Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
Round Table Discussion “Readiness of the Country to Meet UN Sustainable Development Goal №6” PDF Print E-mail
“Country Water Partnership” scientific, ecological NGO held a round table discussion on “Readiness of the Country to Meet UN Sustainable Development Goal №6” at Ani Plaza Hotel on the 28th of April. Representatives of RA Ministries (RA Ministry of Nature Protection, RA Ministry of Health, RA Ministry of Agriculture, RA Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources etc.), international organizations, non- governmental organizations, universities (YSU, YSPU, AUA) and other stakeholders took part in the discussion. The discussion aimed to explore the main issues related to meeting the Sustainable Development Goal №6 - “to ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all”. CWP NGO representatives had speeches and reported on the implemented works during the round table discussion. Arevik Hovsepyan, President of CWP NGO, covered the topic on “Donor Organizations’ Activities towards Sustainable Development Goal № 6” and Lusine Vardanyan had a speech on “The Republic of Armenia Politics and Institutions’ Activities towards Sustainable Development Goal № 6”. The meeting was summarized with active discussions on the issues and introduction of new recommendations. Informational leaflets, translated and printed information on SDG№ 6 was distributed among the participants of the round table deiscussion.
"Country Water Partnership" Armenia NGO launched an implementation of the new program PDF Print E-mail
DSC00467_smOn March 23, a meeting of “Eastern Climate Forum II” project was held at the head office of the Armenian Red Cross Society. The project is implemented in six Eastern Partnership countries in January 2015 till June 2017. The goal of  “Climate Forum East II” project to expand the capacity of member organizations Climate Change Adaptation area, the Eastern Partnership region and the formation of national policy at the local level, to raise public awareness of climate change and to promote education and environmental management.During the workshop participants were welcomed by the Secretary General of the Armenian Red Cross Society A. Eghiazaryan, after that, three tripartite agreements have been signed with three winner organizations NGO "Country Water Partnership", NGO "Social-Ecological Association" and NGO "Khazer". After the ceremony, NGO "Country Water Partnership", presented the project, in the framework which should be developed climate change adaptation plans for 3 rural areas of the two marzes.