Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
Regional Workshop on "Alternative Technologies for Wastewater Treatment"
On June 30, the Country Water Partnership NGO, jointly with its partners “JINJ” engineering-consulting company, Sustainable Water Environment NGO and Vanadzor Aarhus Center organized and held a regional workshop in Vanadzor on "Alternative Technologies for Wastewater Treatment".
The seminar was aimed at identifying the possibilities for alternative technologies of municipal wastewater treatment, as well as informing the decision-makers and broad strata of society in Lori region on the current situation of the sanitation sector and the possibilities of solutions for the problems resulting from this situation.
"Let’s care, Armenia" – World Water Day 2015
Within the framework of "Let us care, Armenia” initiative,  Country Water Partnership Armenia jointly with it’s partner SPRING Group organized and implemented a national conference on “Water and Community Development” devoted to the World Water Day.
During the conference the participants also visited the wastewater treatment plant in Parakar community of RA Armavir region and got acquainted with effective management model of municipal water resources, using Parakar community example.
Within the framework of the initiative also a visit was made to Yenokavan community to get acquainted with the community problems on site.