Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
Action Plan towards Climate Change Adaptation
35“Country Water Partnership” scientific, ecological NGO has successfully completed “Action Plan towards Climate Change Adaptation at local level” project which is the part of “Eastern Climate Forum II” programme.
The project was financed by the European Union, Austrian Development Agency and Austrian Red Cross. It has been implemented for 3 communities: Basen ( Shirak), Margahovit, Mets Parni ( Lori).
As the result of the project have been developed “Action Plans towards Climate Change Adaptation” for each community.
You can find the details of these documents in our website, in publications section.
National seminar “The Wastewater Removal and Treatment Systems Issues and Development Ways”
National seminar was held on “The Wastewater Removal and Treatment Systems Issues and Development Ways” on July 26, at Ani Plaza Hotel. The seminar was held with the support of CWP scientific, educational NGO and JINJ Ltd.
The members of RA inter-department working group for improvement of legal regulation on wastewater removal, formed in accordance with RA Ministry of Nature Protection Order N97-A (representatives of RA Ministry of Nature Protection, RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, RA Ministry of Agriculture, RA Public Services Regulatory Commission, “Hayjrnakhagits Institute” CJSC, “JINJ” Ltd, Asian Development Bank ), also representatives of RA Minstry of Health,, RA Minstry of Urban Development, “Yerevan djur” CJSC, “Armenian Water and Sewerage” CJSC, representatives of numerous NGOs , experts and other stakeholders took part in the seminar.
Various speeches were made during the seminar, specifically, E. Mesropyan, the director of “JINJ” Ltd, represented the basics of national strategy for wastewater treatment, the issues and possible solutions in the sector, also, highlighted, the issues on public toilets in Armenia, and possible developments in this sector.
There were speeches and discussions on wastewater removal legal grounds and legal relations, wastewater removal permit, also concerning to the new initiative in nature protection sector – establishment of nature protection funds.